/* Cookiebot */ Skip to content
Quick Search

Privacy Policy

The Store Yard

The Store Yard is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

We wish to explain how we collect and process your personal data when you use our website.

Please read our privacy policy carefully. This privacy statement supplements our website Terms and Conditions.

We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form or if you accept certain cookies on our website.

An up to date list of the cookies we use on our website is documented in our Cookie Policy.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with the following legislation:

Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. The Store Yard does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non- individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by The Store Yard in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should email [email protected] and ask that we provide you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that The Store Yard holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which The Store Yard processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using our contact details here.